PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: October 30, 2020

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mike Chabot LLC (“Company”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the FASTE Fitness application and Website (“App” “Company Service”, “Service”). This Privacy Policy does not describe personal information collection practices on other applications, including those linked to or from our application.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to help you better understand how we store, collect, and process your personal data. This policy is meant to help you understand more about why we collect and use your data whether you’re a customer or even if you’re just visiting FASTE Fitness. 

In particular, by using our app you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy, including any updates or revisions to this privacy policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that can be accessible from this application.

BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING, OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING OR USING THE APPLICATION OR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, YOU MAY NOT USE THE APPLICATION OR WEBSITE. THE COMPANY REQUIRES ALL USERS TO UNDERTAKE TO ABIDE BY THE PRIVACY POLICY AND THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

EU

We participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from European Economic Area ("EEA") member countries, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (UK) to the United States.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Mike Chabot LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

CCPA DISCLOSURE

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), Mike Chabot LLC must affirmatively inform California consumers of the categories of personal information collected about the consumer, the sources from which that personal information is collected, the commercial or business purpose for which the personal information is collected, the categories of third parties the personal information will be shared with, and specific pieces of personal information collected about the consumer.

WHO WE ARE

We are a data Processor and Collector. We process data received from our application, and services and take proportionate precaution in storing such personal information for short periods on our secure servers until permanently destroyed.

PURPOSE FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

HOW WE USE COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mike Chabot LLC collects and use user personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To improve customer service
  2. The information provided helps us respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  3. To personalize user experience
  4. We use personal information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our App.
  5. To improve our App
  6. We use feedback provided to improve our products and services.
  7. To process payments
  8. We use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  9. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other App feature
  10. To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  11. To send periodic emails

We use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Service collects personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). In particular, our Platform has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  1. Category A: Identifiers
  1. Examples: A real name, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.
  2. Collected: YES
  1. Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  1. Examples: A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. 
  2. Collected: YES
  1. Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  1. Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  2. Collected: YES

We obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our Platform.
  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Platform or interactions with our advertisers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal information to others. We do not use third-party service providers to help us to operate our business and the App or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

We do not share personal information with third parties unless Users have given us permission. For the purposes of offering discounts and ways to redeem such discounts, the information we share with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers will be generic, aggregated demographic information not linked to any User’s personal identification.

PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS

Financial transactions relating to our application and services will be handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

We will disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies, this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

We will disclose your inquiry data to one or more of those selected third-party suppliers of services via APIs identified on our application for the purpose of enabling them to connect your account with their Services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the inquiry data that we supply to it.  Each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MIKE CHABOT LLC COLLECTS

When you engage in certain activities via the Company Service, including but not limited to creating an account, sending feedback, or otherwise participating in the Company Service (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. We also collect the following:

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data
  • Transaction Data
  • Financial Data
  • Assessment Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data

If you elect to use our service we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your name, address (including zip code), email address, credit card information, telephone number and/or any other information you provide to us, to process your transaction, send communications about them to you, and populate forms for future transactions.  We may also ask you to provide us with additional information, such as credit card information for future paid features. If you do not provide mandatory information for an Identification Activity, you will not be permitted to engage in that Identification Activity with the Company Service.  

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific person. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Company Service, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We will also share this information with our authorized Third-Party Service Providers to measure the overall effectiveness of our products and services. 

VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS

You may choose to provide personal information to our service or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your personal information.

DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policies and procedure are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall be kept until such time as we receive a request for deletion from you. This time period shall not exceed three (3) months.

Notwithstanding the other provisions, we will retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

            (a)        The right to access;

            (b)        The right to rectification;

            (c)        The right to erasure;

            (d)        The right to restrict processing;

            (e)        The right to object to processing;

            (f)         The right to data portability;

            (g)        The right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

            (h)        The right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting your profile when logged in.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay, and at the latest within one month of receiving your valid request. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully process. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

           (a)     Consent; or

(b)      That the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. 

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. 

Dispute Resolution 

If you have a complaint about Mike Chabot LLC.'s privacy practices you should contact us. We will take reasonable steps to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with the “Terms” incorporated with these policies.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR requires Mike Chabot LLC. and Servicers using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data. The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we're relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out above will typically be because: 

  • You provided your consent; it is necessary for our contractual relationship; 
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
  • And/or the processing is in our legitimate interest as a service platform. 

Nevada Residents

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing us. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

Rights for California residents

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may provide you with additional rights regarding the use of your personal information. These rights include: 

  • The right to access the personal information we process about you
  • The right to know what personal information is collected about you and if any information is sold or disclosed, and to whom
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal information
  • The right to opt-out from the sale of your personal information
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights above

You can exercise any applicable rights by emailing [EMAIL] or sending a letter to the address below. You may be required to submit proof of your identity and/or address, if we are unable to confirm your identity or cannot verify that you are a California resident. We will try to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

As Mike Chabot LLC. is a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe. 

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. For Personal Data we receive from the EEA, Switzerland and the UK, Mike Chabot LLC. has certified its compliance to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from those countries. 

We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, and Accountability for Onward Transfers, Security, Data Integrity & Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement & Liability when processing Personal Data from the EEA, Switzerland or the UK in the United States. 

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP 

If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with our global privacy standards. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy notice with respect to your personal information. If we intend to handle your personal information for any purposes not covered in this privacy notice, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your personal information for the new purposes.

HOW TO OPT OUT OF FUTURE COMMUNICATIONS

Consumers may opt-out of notifications and personal information storage at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following our webpage and sending us a message.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least six (6) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by visiting our service and sending us a message. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can access your Personally Information via the Company Service with your password and username. If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-in protections via that third-party site or service. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-in mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your mobile device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user personal information at any time. 

If we believe that the security of your personal information may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. In addition, your Personally Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. 

We encrypt certain sensitive information using SSL or TSL technology to ensure that your Personally Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.  However, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies that do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from or via the Company Service, and we are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other service visitors with any personal information and do not use this service. We do not knowingly provide services or sell products to children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 14, we will delete that information. If you believe we have any information from or about a child under 14, please contact us at EMAIL.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Users will find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by applications or websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services will have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Interaction on any other application, including applications which have a link to our Site, is subject to that application’s own terms and policies.

APPLE STORE, IOS USERS

Apple is not creator nor the servicer of this application or website however all payments made through Apple or their applications are controlled by Apple. All individual purchases or subscription payments will be charged to your Apple account at confirmation. Subscriptions automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period. If a subscription is made during a free trial period, your free trial will be forfeited. You may manage your subscriptions and auto-renewal by going to your Apple account settings after purchase.  

COMPLAINTS & CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Mike Chabot LLC

EMAIL: [email protected]